Business. A claim involving a wrongful death must be filed within one year. Dowers Farms v. Lake County, 288 Or 669, 607 P2d 1361 (1980), Where Oregon State Police towed plaintiffs car but denied responsibility for towing, 180-day notice period began to run when plaintiff discovered, upon return of vehicle, that Oregon State Police were in fact responsible for injury. We've helped 285 clients find attorneys today. we provide special support Section 30.265 says that "every public body is subject to civil action for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties" -- with certain limitations. If you are looking for a form letter to send for the Oregon Tort Claim Notice STOP looking there is no template.