CPL 530.13 With respect to duration, defendant noted that after he was remanded to state custody following sentencing, the Department of Correctional Services (DOCS) calculated his jail time credit, accounting for the time he had been incarcerated while the criminal action was pending. Much about her whereabouts in 2022 is not known as she has not made any public appearance or spoken on interviews after Jason's murder back in 2011. is pending. A friend of Israels admitted talking to Jason over video call pretending to be Ty Ann; he told her it was for a prank. But not CPL 530.13 mandates that the duration of an order of protection be "fixed by the court" and further directs that "[a]n order of protection issued under this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires" (CPL 530.13 [4], [5]). You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters.